Trade Update April 2012
Fisheries and Oceans Canada has lifted the Export Ban on Narwhal Tusks for most regions of the Arctic.
Kania Industries Inc has resumed exports of Narwhal Tusks.
Please contact us for the updated current Price List for 2012.
NARWHAL TUSKS, SKULLS & SKELETONS – ARCTIC IVORY
Narwhal Tusks and Skulls can be purchased separately or together.
Complete Narwhal Skeletons are also available.
Please also see our lifesize narwhal.
Contact Us for price information on any of the above.
Narwhal Tusks range in size from 3 feet / 90cm to 8 feet / 240cm. Narwhals are harvested by Canadian Inuit Hunters in the High Arctic mainly around Baffin Island.
Narwhal Skulls are also available. All skulls are cleaned and peroxided.
Tusks and Skulls come with CITES Export Permits, Marine Mammal Transportation License and Veterinarian Certificates. If being transported within Canada then only a Marine Mammal Transportation Licence is required. NARWHAL TUSKS CAN NOT BE BE EXPORTED TO
THE USA, UNITED KINGDOM, OR AUSTRALIA.
Narwhal Tusks, in addition to being among the most beautiful of natural art forms, are suitable for use in a variety of arts and crafts, such as:
Narwhal tusk jewellery,
Narwhal tusk carvings
Narwhal tusk knife handles
Narwhal tusk scrimshaw
Narwhal tusk furniture
Other natural narwhal tusk art pieces
For centuries observers have been fascinated and mystified by the majestic spiral tusk grown by the small Arctic whale known as the narwhal.
Narwhal tusks grow from the male’s and female’s front left tooth. The female narwhals do not grow tusks as long as the male, and usually produce a much straighter tusk. Narwhal tusks sometimes grow from both sides of the narwhal skull, producing a rare narwhal with double tusks (also known as a narwhal with twin tusks). Narwhal tusks can grow up to 3 meters in length. This depends on the whale itself and its age.
The narwhal tusk is an integral part of the mating process. Similar to the Walrus Tusks. The male narwhal has often been observed crossing their tusks with other narwhals during the mating season. As well as using them during fighting for dominance and the right to mate with female narwhals.
Researchers have found the narwhal tusk also may possess tactile abilities, perhaps allowing narwhals to identify and communicate with one another through tapping. They have also found that the narwhal tusk’s nerve system could detect temperature, pressure, motion, and chemical-solution gradients, such as differences in salinity and water particles that would indicate the presence of certain fish prey.
The Narwhals are only hunted by the Inuit for their tusks, meat, and skin. The whales have been known to dive nearly vertically as deep as 900 meters multiple times per day. (They dive when scared and presumably to feed.)
The narwhal tusk has baffled scientists because it defies known principles and properties of teeth. It is slightly longer than half the animal’s length and typically protrudes through the left side of a male’s upper jaw plate and lip.
Unlike most whales, which are busy feeding in the summer, this gregarious and family-orientated mammal spends the warm months lazing in coastal along the north-east passage and on the westerly coast of Greenland.
One recent study suggested the narwhals famous tusk is used by the whale as sensory antennae to better understand its surroundings. However, this is still a fringe belief. It is believed to be a sexual/social symbol – like the mane of a lion or antlers on elk or moose It’s used for social dominance situations and in competition for females.
The Arctic mammal study, which was published in the journal Ecological Applications, acknowledges that the habits of the narwhal remain largely unknown because they are remote, hard to spot and hard to monitor.